SITE 2013

This year at SITE, the Educational Psychology and Educational Technology (EPET) program is really well represented.  Here’s the list of all #MSUEPET SITE2013-related presentations and activities!

Tuesday, March 26th

    • 10:15 – 12:30 (Bayside C): Symposium on Breaking Disciplinary Boundaries in 21st Century Learning: Creative Teaching with Digital Technologies: Part I & II. Punya Mishra, Chris Fahnoe, Danah Henriksen, Kristen Kereluik, Mike DeSchryver, Sean Leahy, Laura Terry, and Leigh Graves Wolf
    • 12:30 PM (TBA), TPACK SIG meeting (Best TPACK-Related research award to be received by Chris Fahnoe & Punya Mishra)
    • 1:30 – 3:45 pm (Bayside C): Symposium on Action-Oriented Research: News Paradigms for Research Innovation in Hybrid Graduate Education Environments, Aroutis Foster (graduate of EPET currently at Drexel)
    • 1:50 – 2:10 pm (Bayside A): Paper presentation, Is social annotation an effective tool for peer assessment?, Kun Li, Fei Gao, Jamie Smith (Fei Gao is a graduate of EPET, now at Bowling Green State University)
    • 2:10 – 2:30 pm (Bayside A): Paper presentation, Using social annotation tools to foster collaborative learning, Tian Luo, Fei Gao, Yanyan Sun (another from Fei Gao)
    • 4:00 pm (Grand Ballroom E): Paper on Training Teachers for Classroom Technology Integration: Changing Times, Changing Needs. Angel Kymes, Susan Stansberry, and Penny Thompson (Penny is a graduate of EPET and currently at Oklahoma State)

Wednesday, March 27th

    • 8:45 am (After Keynote): SITE 2013 Outstanding Paper Award, Chris Fahnoe and Punya Mishra
    • 10:35 am (Grand Couteau): Paper presentation on Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge Development of Turkish Pre-service Teachers of English, Gokce Kurt, Punya Mishra and Zeynep Kocaglu
    • 12:10 pm (Oak Alley): Paper presentation, The Evolution of an Exceptional Online Educational Technology Course for Pre-Service Teachers. Chris Shaltry, Danah Henriksen, and Min Lun Wu
    • 1:30 pm (Salon 817): Paper presentation, Do 21st Century Learning Environments Support Self-Directed Learning? Middle School Students’ Response to an Intentionally Designed Learning Environment. Chris Fahnoe and Punya Mishra
    • 1:30 pm (Bayside C): Symposium, Building Comprehensive Digital Media and Learning Programs with Teachers, Danielle Herro, Elizabeth King, Katrina Liu, D. Matthew Boyer, and Carl Owens (Matt is a graduate of EPET, now at Clemson)
    • 2:45 – 5:00 pm (Grand Ballroom A): Symposium, The Hitchhikers Guide to Hybrid and Online Doctoral Programs: Part I & II, Punya Mishra, Danah Henriksen, Matthew Koehler, Andrea Zellner, Robin Dickson, and Patrick Dickson
    • 6:00 pm: EPET Dinner at Red Fish Grill, All

Thursday, March 28th

    • 10:15 am (Southdown): Paper presentation, Empowering teachers toward efficacious adoption of game-based learning, Mamta Shah, Aroutis Foster, and Sagit Betser
    • 11:30 am (Nottoway): Paper presentation, Using Authentic Tasks to Support Technology Integration, Kathryn Dirkin (Katyryn is a graduate of EPET and is currently a faculty member at Central Michigan)
    • 11:30 am (Grand Ballroom C): Paper presentation, Creating a RISK FREE Environment for Preservice Teachers Learning to Teach with Technology, Penny Thompson
    • 2:45-3:05 pm (Bayside B): K-12 Online and Blended Teacher Certifications: Striking a Balance Between Policy and Proficiency, Kristen DeBruler, Leanna Archambault, Joe Freidhoff (Joe is an EPET graduate, now at Michigan Virtual University; Kristen DeBruler is the new way of saying Kristen Kereluik!)
    • 5:15 pm (Southdown): Paper presentation, Review of Mobile Device Use Policies in Public High Schools, Joshua Rosenberg
    • 5:35 pm (Grand Ballroom E): Paper presentation, Enhancing Interactive Communication in an Asynchronous Online Class, Kari Richards and Min Lun Wu

Friday, March 29th

    • 11:30 – 11:50 am (Bayside B): Paper presentation, Shared video media: A new environment to support peer feedback in second language learning, Yanyan Sun, Jia Yu, Fei Gao (one more from Fei Gao)
    • 12:10 pm (Grand Couteau): Paper presentation, Pedagogy and situational creativity in synchronous hybrid learning: Descriptions of three models, William Cain and Danah Henriksen
    • 1:30 pm (Salon 817): Paper presentation, Learning Using Smartphones: Analyzing What Current Learners Think and Do. Sandra Sawaya
Share →